Advanced Physio Patient Privacy Policy

In the course of providing treatment, Advanced Physio collects a range of health and related information about patients that we consider sensitive. The practice has a policy that covers how health information is collected, used, stored, disclosed and accessed.

Advanced Physio only collects information that is necessary to provide a quality heath service. In the course of providing this service, we may disclose information to a patient's treating doctor and other health service providers from whom you are currently receiving treatment. Patients should advise if they do not want their health information provided to these health providers.

In accordance with privacy legislation, patients are entitled to access any information that we hold about them. The practice may charge reasonable costs for the provision of this information and it may take time to prepare files for release.

We release some health and billing information to health insurers, third party insurers and workers compensation authorities in order to meet their requirements for claim assessment and payment. The physiotherapist will discuss the information with the patient and will limit the release as per the patients request. Please note that if a patient requests that we withhold certain information this may have an impact on their insurance claim.

Advanced Physio will only release additional information to other parties including insurance companies, if a patients gives permission to do so. For this practice to release information to a third party, we need to know which records yo patients would like us to release, therefore requests should specify dates where possible.

Our privacy policy applies to all employees. Additionally, from time to time, patient information may be accessed by contractors (e.g if our computer billing system gets upgraded). Whilst access is limited as much as possible, contractors are also bound by the practice privacy policy.

We may contact our patients from time to time regarding current or new services we offer or with information related to physiotherapy that we feel may be beneficial.  Patients not wishing to receive particular types of information can contact us to have their details removed from our contact list.

To ensure that we continue to improve our privacy processes, we would like to encourage our patients to raise any concerns that they may have regarding privacy with the principal physiotherapist in this practice. If a patient is unhappy with the outcome of that discussion or would like further information on the Federal Privacy Act, you are encouraged to contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner:


Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Privacy Policy

Hillsborough Road Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Centre Pty Limited is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.newcastle-physiotherapy.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Hillsborough Road Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Centre Pty Limited will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Hillsborough Road Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Centre Pty Limited

335 Hillsborough Rd, Warners Bay, NSW, 2282

reception@advancedphysio.com.au

02 4954 5330

Make Booking

Book Appointment

Visit Us

Get directions

Message Us

Enquire online